Menu
Search
Code Advisory Committees

Per Section 1-409 of the California Administrative Code (Cal. Code Regs., Title 24, Part 1), and prior to conducting any hearing or public comment period as part of the rulemaking proceeding required by the Administrative Procedure Act, the California Building Standards Commission (CBSC) assigns the initial code change proposals to one or more of the six Code Advisory Committees (CACs) specifically knowledgeable in the proposed building standards. CACs provide special technical review of proposed building standards and provide recommendations to CBSC and state proposing agencies. Public meetings are noticed and scheduled to ensure adequate opportunity for public participation and technical review. For information about the six CACs, members and the application process, see Section 1-209 through 1-211 of the California Administrative Code.

 

The following tables identify the six CACs, their representative membership and position. CAC members serve two 18-month code adoption cycles, one triennial and one intervening. CACs are reconstituted for each new triennial code adoption cycle. 

 

2018-20 Code Advisory Committees:

Accessibility Committee (ACCESS)

Members

Positions

Jay R. Whisenant, AIA Chair - Architect
Eugene Lozano, Jr. Disability Access Advocate-Visual Impairment
Dawn Anderson, AIA Disability Access Advocate-Hearing Impairment
John Paul Scott, AIA Disability Access Advocate-Mobility Impairment
Richard M. Skaff Disability Access Advocate-Cognitive Impairment
Brad S. Wungluck, CBO             Local Government Building Official
Michael P. Gibbens Construction Industry
Briton Rockafellow Fire Official
Daniel F. Kaiser Public Member
Eric H. Jacobsen, AIA Ex-Officio - OSHPD
 Angela Jemmott Ex-Officio - CCDA 
Carol Bartolo Loeffler Ex-Officio - CDPH
Chris D. Adamson Ex-Officio - University of California, Davis

Plumbing, Electrical, Mechanical and Energy Committee (PEME)

Members

Positions

Ron Takiguchi, PE Chair - Electrical Engineer or Inspector
Brad S. Wungluck, CBO Local Government Building Official
Michael Stone Environmental/Energy Organization
Harry Moos Construction Industry
Jay V. Hyde, CSI Architect
Briton Rockafellow Fire Official
Gale E. Bate Public Member or Local Water Official
Francois Moufarrej Plumbing Inspector
Edward Saltzberg, PE        Mechanical Engineer
Lynn E. Palmer Ex-Officio - DGS
Dwight Good Ex-Officio - CAL Fire
Fred R. Bockmiller, Jr. Ex-Officio - University of California, Irvine

Building, Fire and Other Committee (BFO)

Members

Positions

Ali M. Fattah, PE Chair - Local Government Building Official
Armin Wolski, PE Registered Fire Protection Engineer
E. David Walls Construction Industry
Kerwin Lee, AIA Architect
Robert E. Raymer, PE Commercial Building Industry
Sagiv Weiss-Ishai, FPE, PE Fire Official
Dawn Anderson, AIA Disability Access Advocate
John Chrysler, PE Public Member
Crystal Sujeski Ex-Officio - OSFM
Lynn E. Palmer Ex-Officio - DGS
Carol Bartolo Loeffler Ex-Officio - CDPH
Gini Krippner Ex-Officio - University of California, Merced

Structural Design/Lateral Forces Committee (SD/LF)

Members

Positions

Mehrshad Mark Ketabdar, SE   Chair - Structural Engineer
Ed Gharibans, PE, SE Structural Engineer
Michael Hill, SE Structural Engineer
Gary L. McGavin, AIA Architect
John C. Oglesby General Contractor
Sharon Goei, PE, CBO Local Government Building Official
Hormoz "Homer" Maiel, PE Public Member
Fred M. Turner, SECB Ex-Officio - Seismic Safety Commission
Jia Wang-Connelly, SE Ex-Officia - OSHPD
Eric Wolff, PhD, PE, PMP Ex-Officio - University of California, San Diego

Health Facilities Committee (HF)

Members

Positions

Cheryl L. Domnitch, PE  Chair - Fire Protection Engineer
Carl Scheuerman, FACHE  Acute Care Hospital Representative
Bill Zellmer, AIA Skilled Nursing Facility Representative
David M. Field Architect
Rene F. Amy General Contractor
Sudhir Kumar Agrawal, PE Mechanical Engineer
Jun Timbang, PE Electrical Engineer or Inspector
Sharon Goei, PE, CBO Local Government Building Official
Michelle Malone Primary Care or Specialty Clinic Representative
Connie L. Christensen, AIA       Ex-Officio - OSHPD
Lynn E. Palmer Ex-Officio - DGS
Dana C. Johnson Ex-Officio - University of California, Los Angeles

Green Building Committee (GREEN)

Members                

Positions

Gregory Mahoney Chair - Local Government Building Official
Judi G. Schweitzer Residential Construction Industry Representative
Robert E. Raymer, PE Commercial Building Industry Representative
Dennis J. Corelis Architect
Megan Cordes Environmental Organization Representative
E. David Walls Public Member/Local Water Efficiency Official
Briton Rockafellow Fire Official
Osama Younan, PE Mechanical Engineer or Energy/Building Performance Specialist
Ron Takiguchi, PE                                           Electrical Engineer/Inspector or Energy/Building Performance Specialist
Dana Papke Waters Ex-Officio - ARB
Lynn E. Palmer Ex-Officio - DGS
Ingrid Neumann Ex-Officio - CEC
Josephine L. Ortega Ex-Officio - University of California, Office of the President